Юлия
Does "terrible" mean "bad" or "great, passionate" or that can be both meanings? Andy was a terrible dancer. Does "terrible" mean "bad" or "passionate" or that can be both meanings?
Dec 7, 2016 11:05 AM
Answers · 4
It can also mean 'huge' or 'overwhelming' as in "What a terrible responsibility the presidency must be" But it never means 'passionate,' as you asked.
December 7, 2016
Hello, It means extremely bad.
December 7, 2016
It means Andy was a very bad dancer. That's all. "Andy was a terrific dancer" means he was a very good dancer. You can also use "Andy was a terribly good dancer" with a positive meaning, as "terribly" emphasises the adjective: terribly good, terribly bad, terribly noisy, terribly annoying...
December 7, 2016
It means very bad.
December 7, 2016
