Teacher Beth
Professional Teacher
这个句子对不对? 我甚至根本不知道做他的朋友是什么样子,我们从来没做过朋友而已I don't even know what being his friend looks like, we've never been just friends.
Dec 7, 2016 11:16 AM
Answers · 17
I don't even know what being his friend looks like,我甚至不知道做他的朋友是什么样子,we 've never been just friends.我们从来就不是朋友
December 7, 2016
1. Use either 甚至 or 根本. Having both is redundant. 2. A typo? "we have never been close, we are just friends". If that the case... 我根本不知道他的朋友是什么样子,我们只不过是普通朋友
December 7, 2016
我甚至根本不知道(作)他的朋友(会)是什么样子,我们从来就不是朋友。(其实在缺乏相关背景的情况下,面对这句话,我不大知道该怎样改比较好了) 如果是以未发生的事或假设为前提的话,加一个“会”字好像会更好; 除此之外,“作”字和“做”字是有一点差别的。 “作”常用来表示当作、作为和充当的意思。也有进行抽象的创造性活动的意思,如“创作”、“作曲”、“作文”。ex:“作一个好人”-成为一个好人。 “做”表示从事某种工作或活动。倾向于用来表示进行很物质化的创造性活动,“做手工”、“做大饼”、“做掉”(差不多相当于杀掉)。 不过也偶有“做好事”这样的用法,感觉这两个字的使用有点混乱。 总之觉得改成“作”朋友会更好,“做”朋友给我一种奇怪的感觉,真的很奇怪。
December 8, 2016
① "我甚至根本不知道做他的朋友是什么样子," This sentence is good though it seems not quite natural to native speaker. ② “我们从来没做过朋友而已” is a bit confusing to me. Because you used the word 'just' adds a feeling that implies this person has always been more than just a friend. But, I didn't find it on the sentence. So, recommend to say: 我们从来都不仅是朋友。
December 7, 2016
我不知道和他做朋友是什么感觉,我们压根不算朋友。 i don't translate word by word just according to the meaning.
December 9, 2016
Show More
