Nanako
Difference between "Conflicting" and "Conflicted" Hi. Could someone tell me the difference between "Conflicting" and "Conflicted"? I put some sentences below. I would like to know which sounds correct and why. 1.due to their conflicting claims over parts of the island 2.due to their conflicted claims over parts of the island 1.There are some conflicted views among our expectations on school. 2.There are some conflicting views among our expectations on school. Any help would be really appreciated. Thanks, Nanako
Dec 7, 2016 11:52 AM
Answers · 4
1
"Conflicting" is common and means any situation where two things are opposed and can't coexist. In both of your examples, the sentence using the word "conflicting" is correct. "Conflicted" is rarer, and has a specific and restricted meaning. It means that you are experiencing two opposing feelings at the same time; or, that you wanting to choose both of two conflicting choices at the same time. "Please don't bother me now, I just don't want to deal with anything, I'm feeling very conflicted. My feelings are warring within me."
December 8, 2016
1
Conflicted is a feeling. It refers to an inner conflict. For example: "I feel conflicted/I'm conflicted over whether to go to a school in my home country or a school abroad." Conflicting refers to external conflict between 2 or more people or groups. Your first phrase is correct. Your last sentence is pretty much correct. I would use 'of' rather than 'on' after expectations: "There are some conflicting views among our expectations of school."
December 7, 2016
