Wu Ting
what does "get the ash dragged"mean? "Don't you feel good yourself, baby?" "I feel like hell." "This war is terrible," Rinaldi said. "Come on. We'll both get drunk and be cheerful. Then we'll go get the ashes dragged. Then we'll feel fine."
Dec 7, 2016 1:44 PM
Answers · 4
1
I believe that "get the ashes dragged" is a euphemism for having sex. It's not a very common term.
December 7, 2016
Interesting. I agree with David. The phrase I'm more familiar with is "to get your ashes hauled." But I've only encountered it in books and think it's 1930s or 1940s U.S. slang that has died out. It's male-centric and means "to get my need taken care of," probably by visiting a prostitute. Yes: Wentworth and Flexner's 1967 "Dictionary of American Slang" has an entry under "ashes hauled, get: to have sexual intercourse, to be sexually satisfied; usu. with a prostitute, chance acquaintance, or a stranger.... Used only by men; now not common and prob. unknown to many younger men." Another rude expression that's still in use and means pretty much the same thing is "to get laid," though I've heard it used by women as well as men. I imagine that it also had a literal and non-sexual meaning referring to disposing of coal ashes from heating a house with coal, but how that came to have a sexual meaning I can't begin to guess.
December 8, 2016
thank you so much
December 7, 2016
I think this is what you're looking for (to haul ~ to drag) http://www.dictionary.com/browse/have-one-s-ashes-hauled
December 7, 2016
