rainforest
'이나'하고 '이라도'의 차이 가: 주말에 뭐 할래요? 나: 영화라도 봐요. / 영화나 봐요. 차이가 뭐예요? 둘 다 최선의 선택이 아니라고 쓰여 있습니다.
Dec 7, 2016 3:44 PM
Answers · 4
1
'이나'하고 '이라도'는 크게 보면 비슷한 뜻이지만 분명히 의미에 차이가 있습니다. * ~(이)나 - 아주 가벼운 기분으로 '그게 마침 생각났으니까', '어느 쪽이든 큰 차이 없으니까'와 같은 즉흥적인 느낌을 줍니다. * ~(이)라도 - '~(이)나'보다는 조금 더 생각을 하고 '꼭 최선의 선택은 아니지만 다른 더 좋은 게 없으니까' 정도의 뜻입니다. 두 예문의 (미세한) 차이라면, * 영화나 봐요 - (특별히 생각할 것 없이 그냥) 영화를 봐요. (생각하고 결정하는 과정이 거의 없음) * 영화라도 봐요 - (영화 보는 게 제일 좋은 건지는 모르겠지만 그래도) 영화를 봐요. (생각해 봤지만 더 좋은 아이디어가 떠오르지 않음)
December 7, 2016
1
Those has almost completely (99%) same meaning. Like you mentioned, we use them when it is not best choice. The difference in those two is,,(still I feel it's very difficult to tell even for native korean...),, When the other just asks "주말에 뭐 할래요?", then it is more natural to say "영화나 봐요" than "영화라도 봐요" Because we use "~라도" when it is almost final option after trying other many options,, So,, it will be like this.. 주말에 뭐 할래요? 1) 영화봐요 (You say this when you really wanted to watch movie, not because any other thing pops up in your mind) 2) 영화나봐요 (It's like.. I don't have any special plan either, so why don't we just watch a movie?) 3) 영화라도 봐요 You can of course use this one for situation 2), but,,, you can also say this in below situation A: What are we gonna do in weekend? B: How about driving out to XXX? A: Sound nice, but the traffic will be crazy.. B: Hm,,, how about XXX? A: I don't think that is good idea either because bla bla.. B: Hm... A: Let's go to see a movie then. (영화라도 봐요) B: Yeah,, that will be nice. (죄송합니다. Base 언어도 한국말인걸 지금봤네요... but I think you can understand above explanation)
December 7, 2016
