trinhdinhthai93
What does "The point is not to " mean in this paragraph? I have a paragraph as follows: "Pessimism might help keep you from ever being disappointed, but it is not a successful attitude with women. This is why it is much better to expect positive outcomes instead by assuming the best while still being realistic and then acting on those expectations. The point is not to delude yourself, only to point yourself in the proper direction, which is why your assumptions should still be realistic." What does "The point is not to" mean in this paragraph? Does is mean "the purpose of expecting positive outcomes is not to....", right? Thank you!
Dec 7, 2016 5:29 PM
Answers · 2
Yes, that is what I believe it to mean. They could just as easily have used the words "the aim is not to" meaning the same thing.
December 7, 2016
Answering a slightly different question. Yes, basically as you suggest. "The point" - here means the reason for the suggested approach. This qualifies the approach suggested, as you suggest in your question. Be positive, not because you will delude yourself, or perhaps not so much that you delude yourself, but instead ...to guide ...
December 7, 2016
