Jesse
Me and you/ You and I? שלום שם!! How do I say that in Hebrew? As in English "You and I" or "Me and you"?
Dec 7, 2016 9:40 PM
Answers · 9
אני ואתה אתה ואני
December 8, 2016
Thank you, Lydia! I understand ;)
December 10, 2016
For example "He told me and you" הוא הגיד לי ולך\לכם\לכן and "He sent me and you" הוא שלח אותי ואותך\אתכם\אתכן But "You and I are friends" is אתה\את\אתם\אתן ואני חברים
December 10, 2016
But 'me and you' depends on the verb. It can be אותי ואותך\אתכם\אתכן, or לי ולך\לכם\לכן or depending on the preposition it can have other forms too.
December 10, 2016
Actually, 'you and I' is for a subject (=doing the action), and 'me and you' is for an object (=the one receiving the action). So 'you and I' is אתה\את\אתם\אתן ואני
December 10, 2016
