kenji
What is the pro-trade approach? I found this phrase in the sentence, "That would give him the ability to shift American policy away from the pro-trade approach that Mr. Obama embraced." in an article of New York Times( http://www.nytimes.com/2016/12/05/us/politics/carson-another-cabinet-pick-with-record-of-opposing-obama.html?_r=0) I cannot find the meaning in ditictionaries, what does it mean?
Dec 7, 2016 10:02 PM
Answers · 2
"Pro" is Latin, meaning "for" or "in favor of." (The opposite of "pro" would usually be "contra." Actually, the opposite of “pro” here would be “anti.” Other opposites of “pro” would be “against” and “counter.”) Trade means commerce -- in context, "international commerce."
December 7, 2016
