Mohsin
What is mug ? nothing...
Dec 8, 2016 7:41 AM
Answers · 4
1. mug noun - (CUP) A mug is a large cup with straight sides used for hot drinks: I made myself a large mug of cocoa and went to bed. 2. mug noun - (STUPID PERSON) UK informal - a person who is stupid and easily deceived: He's such a mug, he believes everything she tells him. 3. mug noun - (FACE) informal mainly disapproving someone's face: his ugly mug
December 8, 2016
A mug is also a pejorative slang term for a face. Fore example: "What's up with your ugly mug?" It's also used in the slang compound noun "mugshot" which means a photograph of a person's face, e.g. "The police took a mugshot of the suspect that they had arrested."
December 8, 2016
mug can be anything. for example, to mug is to rob someone in public, so if you got mugged it means you got robbed. but mug as a noun means a cup, cylindrical and with a handle, not used without saucers.
December 8, 2016
A mug is like a large cup. Usually a mug has straight parallel sides, no taper.A cup for tea, a mug for coffee. . A mug is also a person who has been fooled. Google mug?
December 8, 2016
