zhangfei2260
The diference between 'hear of' and 'hear about'
Dec 8, 2016 9:02 AM
Answers · 3
1
I heard of this place, but I knew nothing about it, so I thought I would try it. I heard about this place. It seems like a good idea. The first one suggests only existence is known. There may have been no details. The second one gives a suggestion that some information was given. In practice they are likely used rather interchangeably.
December 8, 2016
that does make sense! thank u!
December 8, 2016
The difference between these two phrases....hmmmm. Of: more for a person or concrete thing. About: a topic. I have never heard of him! I haven't heard about that idea before. About means there is a larger area, or space, or context of idea being considered. "Have you heard about the (situation)?" Instead of: "Oh, you know, I have heard of Brad Pitt before, and I don't want to hear anything else about him." About means a wider topic. Of means a person or one thing.
December 8, 2016
