Leo
Inversion. Usage in day-to-day life among natives and other questions... Hello. I was wondering how ofter do natives use inverted sentences like: Little did I know that you would going mean a lot to me. (BTW "that you would going to mean" or without preposition "to") Never have I read such a wonderful book. - ...... Derek nowadays, he’s so busy at the office. Hardly we ever see We hardly ever see We see hardly ever Why do we use "We hardly ever see" instead of "Hardly we ever seen" in the example above (Like little did I know)? …… that Marie was able to retire at the age of 50. So successful her business was, So was her successful business, So successful was her business, Which one is correct?: -Steve admitted that it was HIM stealing the wallet or -Steve admitted that it was HE who stole the wallet. Which option will you choose in the following sentence: We should use …… time we have available to discuss John’s proposal. the little of the little little it feels like little, but why? Can we use hypothetically "less"?And do you use phrases: Had I bought that computer, I would have been happy. instead of If I had bought that computer, I would have been happy or Were he not so boring, I would go there with him instead of If he weren’t so boring, I would go there with him
Dec 8, 2016 12:22 PM
Answers · 2
1
The short answer is, YES we DO use inversion in daily life! If you want to get your English level as native as possible, then please don't avoid a piece of grammar because you're not sure about it. You just need to learn it. Don't be shy. ;) "We hardly ever see Derek nowadays, he’s so busy at the office" is correct. "Hardly we ever seen..." is impossible for several reasons. Look again. "So successful was her business that Marie was able to retire at the age of 50" is correct. "Steve admitted that it was he who stole the wallet" is correct, but how does this relate to inversion? "We should use the little time we have available to discuss John’s proposal" is correct. There's a very simple rule for using "the" here. As for your last two phrases, yes we use the inverted form.
December 8, 2016
One reason that you cannot use "seen," in the sentence about whether you see Derek in the office is that, in English, we use the present tense to talk about things that are generally true.
December 8, 2016
