mike29
When to use "like" and "as" I know there are some differences but I just can´t identify them. Thanks in advance :)
Dec 8, 2016 5:46 PM
Answers · 4
"like" means "similar" Their house looks like ours. (nearly the same, similar) "as" means "different, to be something or somebody else" They were dressed as clowns. "As" is used when we name a profession of a person. She works as a teacher.
December 8, 2016
There is no big difference in some circumstance, but they are different words in general with different applications.
January 18, 2017
He was doing very well as if he was a professional skill worker.
January 18, 2017
