Leslie Galina
Professional Teacher
Work vs works. What is the difference between: Make my money work for me. My money works for me. Basically why is work in the first sentence without an S? Is it because I make my money work? So work is linked to me? Thanks guys... Les
Dec 8, 2016 6:32 PM
Answers · 6
2
Hi Leslie, The rule we're looking at here is "causative verbs". There are only four! Let, have, help and make. The pattern is this: [causative verb] + [object] + [base verb] ...so the second verb is always in the base form. So, [make] + [my money] + [work] ... Here's a slightly adjusted sentence, so the form of the first verb doesn't confuse you. "This investment plan makes my money work for me." The conjugation has already happened, so we don't do anything to "work" (which, anyway, is connected to the object - money - and not the subject).
December 8, 2016
It's definitely not conditional. ;)
December 9, 2016
So is it conditional or causative? Very interesting set of answers. Everybody thank you so much for your input.
December 8, 2016
Make my money work for me. First of all, this is a command so the "work" in "..my money work.." is conditional. My money works for me. This is a statement, work is not conditional.
December 8, 2016
Hello Leslie! To make something work is a phrase. So the verb "work" is not conjugated and on top of that it's said in the imperative so the verb "make" is not conjugated. Otherwise here are a few other examples "I make things work" "She makes it work" As you can see in these cases you have to conjugate the verb "to make". In your second example the verb "work" is used normally and it's conjugated according to the object of the sentence. I hope this helps!:)
December 8, 2016
