Alex
Nage vs shenme Recently I heard 'nage' (what) being used instead of shenme, in the sentence 'what is your favourite Chinese city'. Why is this? I thought shenme meant 'what' or 'which'
Dec 8, 2016 7:42 PM
Answers · 7
I believe shenme is more like “what.” Nage, with the 3rd tone (哪个), means “which.” (With the 4th tone, it means “that”).
December 8, 2016
Alex, I agree with Phil. You actually say in Chinese "WHICH is your favourite Chinese city?", which is different than English. shen2me≈ what na3ge4≈ which Will update if I think of any exceptions.
December 8, 2016
Here 'shenme' is used for which https://youtu.be/XJXlmvgEQzo
December 8, 2016
