flora
Anything different "They finally realize that to raise wages and salaries means increasing purchasing power." "Realized that to increase purchasing power, wages and salaries must be raised." Is there any difference in the meaning of the two sentences? Thank you :)
Dec 9, 2016 3:09 AM
Answers · 4
Doing A means B says that if you do A then B happens. So If I walk to the shop, I will be at the shop. But, I cannot say that if I am at the shop, I must have walked there. So Doing A means B & Doing B means A say different things, in general. As an example, I could discount the cost of goods, so that would make the second sentence questionable, while the first sentence remains correct.
December 9, 2016
Yes, but the second sentence should start like this, "They realized that to increase purchasing power, wages and salaries must be raised."
December 9, 2016
