thegioibian93
What does " it is pretty straightforward" mean in this paragraph? Here is the paragraph: "If you have done this before, you already know what to do, but if you have not, it is pretty straightforward and only takes a couple of tries to learn" What does " it is pretty straightforward" mean in this paragraph? Thank you!
Dec 9, 2016 4:46 AM
Answers · 3
It sort of tells you. It means that the thing is not very complicated. So, as it says, you will learn it quickly. . The metaphor, I guess, is that there are few turns to learn: It just goes straight, easy to follow.
December 9, 2016
It means it is quite simple, or quite easy
December 9, 2016
