Apple
Please help me fix the two sentences ~ thanks 1. I do enjoy the time when i finally have everything done and could just snuggle up in my bed.( btw can i just say "snuggle up to someone or something?" 2. Some girls are too cute to the point where it gets kinda annoying.
Dec 9, 2016 10:05 AM
Answers · 2
1. The error that is most obvious here is the lower case 'i'. Remember that the first person pronoun must always have a capital 'I'. Capitalisation is not an optional nicety : lower case 'i' is simply wrong. The other mistake is the tense - you're using a present tense here, so 'could' should be 'can'. 'Snuggle up' as an intransitive verb is OK. 2. It would work if you lost the 'too'. 'Some girls are cute to the point where...'. You could also say 'Some girls are so cute that it gets to the point where they're..' If you want to use 'too', it needs to be in a separate sentence e.g. 'Some girls are just a bit too cute. It can get get to the point where...' Note that 'kinda' is extremely informal in written English. You shouldn't use it unless you are deliberately imitating conversational spoken language.
December 9, 2016
