Indranil
Responsibility vs resposible While watching the news, I noticed a sentence in headlines "coach of passenger train derails at Kanpur central in India.Who takes the responsibility?" This is the context. Now my question is 1.Who takes the responsibility? 2.Who is responsible? 3.who is to blame? Do the three sentences above carry the same meaning and can be used interchangeably?My second question is "who takes the responsibility?" does it express the future meaning or general meaning?
Dec 9, 2016 2:44 PM
Answers · 3
1
“Do the three sentences above carry the same meaning and can be used interchangeably?” I can’t answer that question. What I can say is the following: 1. To take responsibility is an act. You can theoretically take responsibility for something you didn’t cause to happen. If you take responsibility for something then you are the one who must take the blame. 2. “responsible for” can be used in different contexts: A) About duty: “The city council is responsible for keeping the streets clean.” B) Being the primary cause of something and so able to be blamed or credited for it: “Who is responsible for this terrible mess?” “Of course, vaccination is primarily responsible for the low incidence rates.” 3. Be to blame=be responsible for a fault or wrong: ‘he was to blame for their deaths’ Your second question: I don’t understand what you mean with “general meaning”. Who takes the responsibility?” means “Who will take responsibility for it?”. It’s about something that will happen in the future.
December 9, 2016
