Timur
Are these sentences written correctly? 1 Sometimes you want to fall asleep and never wake up. 2 I hate my life I hate myself I hate my job I hate my creator. 3 I was standing in the rain waiting for the bus for an hour. 4 Do you take a shower before going to the work? 5 Tom helped me by giving me some money for the food.
Dec 9, 2016 3:32 PM
Answers · 2
Yes, on the whole. The only problems are with the definite articles. 1 Sometimes you want to fall asleep and never wake up. Fine. 2 I hate my life I hate myself I hate my job I hate my creator. Fine grammatically, but needs some punctuation. 3 I was standing in the rain waiting for the bus for an hour. Also fine, but it might be more usual to put 'for a hour earlier' in the sentence. It's OK as it, though. 4 Do you take a shower before going to the work? Delete 'the'. Here, 'work' means your place of work, so there is no article. 5 Tom helped me by giving me some money for the food. Again, there shouldn't be a 'the' in this sentence. This is food in general, so we don't use an article. We'd say 'the' if it was a specific purchase of food. For example, if you and Tom were planning a dinner, and you said 'Tom bought the drinks and gave me some money for the food'. This would mean the food for that specific meal (which had been mentioned before).
December 9, 2016
