Timur
Are these sentences written correctly? 1 What medicine is the most efficient to cure the disease. 2 Show me where is the Russia on the map. 3 How many apples are there on the table altogether ?
Dec 9, 2016 3:47 PM
Answers · 9
3
1 What medicine is the most efficient to cure the disease? <- Missing question mark. 2 Show me where is the Russia on the map. <- "Show me where Russia is on the map." Two mistakes: it's "Russia" not "the Russia". Also the verb "is" has to be after the subject, because it's not a question ("Where is Russia?", but "Show me where Russia is." 3 How many apples are there on the table altogether ? <- Correct.
December 9, 2016
1
You are very close. Here is what would sound even better: 1. Which medicine is most effective to cure the disease? (Efficient and effective have slightly different meanings.) 2 Show me where Russia is on the map. (You don't need to use "the" with names of countries. Also, put the verb "is" after the object you are looking for.) 3 How many apples are there on the table altogether? (This sentence is fine. It has a slightly deeper meaning than "How many apples are on the table?") I hope this helps!
December 9, 2016
1
You have to many unnecessary words in your examples. I would word them slightly differently: 1. What is the most effective medicine to cure the disease? 2. Can you show me Russia on the map, please? 3. How many apples are on the table?
December 9, 2016
first one , you are correct with " Question mark " second one , it is supposed to be : show me where the Russia is on the map final one is correct
December 9, 2016
Thank you
December 9, 2016
Show more
