Yoshinori Shigematsu
Question Many of the stores were open but the sidewalks were nearly bare of last-minute shoppers. What does "nearly bare of last-minute" mean in this sentence?
Dec 9, 2016 5:56 PM
Answers · 3
1
The word 'bare' in this meaning means empty and without the usual contents. Here are some more examples: 'The trees in my garden look really bare in winter' (empty, without the usual leaves) 'The room looks really bare, I need some furniture' (empty, without furniture, which you expect to see in a room) So in the sentence it means that the streets were nearly empty of people shopping. If something is done at the 'last-minute', it means it is done just before a deadline. e.g. 'I made some last-minute corrections to my essay before I handed it in' In this way, then, the term 'last-minute shoppers' can mean 2 things: - People shopping really late before the shops close - People shopping really late before a big festival such as Christmas Hope this is useful! Let me know if you have any questions
December 9, 2016
Many of the stores were open, but the sidewalks were bare of last-minute shoppers. Many of the stores were open, but the sidewalks barely had any of last-minute shoppers.
December 9, 2016
