Ezekiel
Necisito ayudar con la palabras 'le' y 'al'. Como uso aquellos palabras?
Dec 9, 2016 9:04 PM
Answers · 8
2
Hello Ezekiel ! LE is a type of personal pronoun that fulfills the function of indirect complement ( in this case, it's the 3rd person pronoun, singular ) For example: " Se le rompió la computadora" = " ( a él ) se le rompió la computadora" ( is similar to say "to him" ) Other example: " Cuánto le debo por las naranjas?" = " Cuánto LE debo ( a Usted) por las naranjas?" = How much do I owe you for the oranges ? There are personal pronouns that function as direct and indirect complements. Direct Complement: 1ª person = ME (singular) / NOS (plural) // 2ª person = TE (singular) / OS (plural) // 3º person = LO, LA (singular) / LOS, LAS (plural) Indirect Complement: 1ª person = ME (singular) / NOS (plural) // 2º person = TE (singular) / OS (plural) // 3ª person = LE, SE (singular) / LES, SE (plural) Other examples: "Ayer TE envié una carta" in this case, TE indicates that I sent TO YOU a letter ( TE envié A TI una carta, it's an Indirect Complement) / "Pero no LA recibiste " ( LA refers to the letter, you don't received the letter, it's a Direct Complement) This type of pronouns can sometimes be attached to the verb: "PásaME la sal" in this case, ME means TO ME. But if I say: "PásameLA" I'm talking about the salt, LA referes to the salt. AL "A" is a preposition, one of the more used and had several applications. It can be combined with articles and indicates the term, object or direction of the action. I cannot explain all the uses of this preposition, but I'm going to give you examples with AL. If I say " El gato persiguió AL ratón " (the cat chased to the mouse) in this sentence, AL is the contraction of A and EL ( el gato persiguió a el ratón ) But if AL is followed by an infinitive: "AL finalizar el examen, salimos felices" express concurrency ( when we finished the test, we left happy ) I hope that my explanation has been clear. Please, let me know if you have any doubt, I will try to improve my response. Best wishes Sofía
December 9, 2016
1
"Al" es la combinación de "el" y "a". Por ejemplo, Voy al mercado (en vez de 'Voy a el mercado') "le" es un pronombres de objeto indirecto (indirect object pronoun) y usas cuando habla de otra person. Ella le gusta la música = She likes the music (o técnicamente the music is pleasing to her)
December 9, 2016
1
well, first of all the word "le" is the simplified way to say "she/he/it - some verb - to me/him/her/it/them and so on. As an example "le gusto!" in Enlgish it would be "she likes me" as you can see, in English there's no way to say this in a symplified mode, but in Spanish you can do it. The another one "al" is a "driver" (I don't know how to express it correctly in English), it's similar to "to" in English, but in Spanish this word has gender, I know I know! it's a little annoying haha, specifically the word "al" is the simplified way to say "a el" and it's used to the male gender, the way to use it in the female gender is forcly "a la" because there-s no a way to simplify this, in Spanish. As an example "Hoy tengo que ir al doctor" in Enlglish it would be "today I have to go to the doctor" as you can notice, there's no way to simplify the part " to the" but in Spanish you can simplify "a el" in "al", and remember you can not simplify "a la" in Spanish". I hope this helps you!!
December 9, 2016
Use "al" when you would say "a el ..." Therefore it has to be followed by a noun. Voy al banco. = I'm going to the bank. Use "le" when indicating an action happened to a 3rd person subject or Usted. Le doy un regalo. = I give him/her/it/Usted a gift. To really understand this concept, you have to practice quite a few examples of those types of pronouns (along with me, te, nos, les). Me dio un regalo = He/she/it/Usted gave me a gift Te doy un regalo = I give you a gift Le doy un regalo = I give him/her/it/Usted a gift Nos dio un regalo = He/she/it/Usted gave us a gift Les doy un regalo = I give them/Ustedes a gift As you can see the "3rd person" scenario is a little ambiguous so you might give it a little more detail: A la mujer le doy un regalo = I give a gift to the woman A usted le doy un regalo = I give a gift to you Al hombre le doy un regalo = I give a gift to the man Note how you use both your words, "le" and "al" in that last sentence. Hopefully that helps clarify them.
December 10, 2016
