kenji
What does "o.s." mean? I was checking a french-english dictionary, I got "(= se blesser) "to cut o.s."" for the french word "se couper". https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/se-couper what doe " o.s." mean? I tried to find it on the internet but the all I got was "Operating system...", etc. I think it's one of the "sb=somebody" thing.
Dec 9, 2016 9:34 PM
Answers · 10
It means "oneself". Se couper = to cut oneself
December 9, 2016
I think it means "to cut oneself". I wouldn't have guessed it if I didn't study French. "se + verb" usually means an action involving yourself. But it's funny they use an abbreviation like that. I've never seen "oneself" written as "o.s." before.
December 9, 2016
Hi Peachey, I tried to find it but I could not find easily (still trying). Yes, I remember my first English-Englsih dictionary had it:) Thanks for the advice!
December 9, 2016
Hi Kenji, if you're using a printed dictionary, there's usually a list of abbreviations at the front of the book. I'm pretty sure online dictionaries will have some similar list as well.
December 9, 2016
Sorry, what do you mean "in the front"? So what I wanted ask is the French word "se couper" means "to cut o.s." but I don't know what "o.s." means in English? I know other abbreviations like sth for something, sb for somebody, I guess it's one of the same things. It should be a so simple thing but I'm having hard time to find a right information on the internet :(
December 9, 2016
Show More
