杨宾霖
Get-together, n. or v ? Can i use "get-together" as a n. ,such as "they want to organize a get-together" ?
Dec 9, 2016 11:12 PM
Answers · 8
Yes. There are a lot of hypenated-words and compound words in the English language that are formed from a verb-adverb combinations like this. Some examples: get-up, makeup, drive-up, drive-by, drive-through, run-up, make-over, fly-over, walk-up, stand-up. Many are nouns.
December 9, 2016
I am British and we do use it in that way though we spell "organize" with an 's' not a 'z' so in the UK we would say "I'm organising a get-together." Hope this helps!
December 10, 2016
Actually, I'd guess get-together is a word more commonly heard from the older generation. Maybe younger ones will have other words.
December 10, 2016
Thank you. Is "attend a get-together" a common practice ?
December 9, 2016
I'd guess there is no verb "get-together". Maybe we should get together & discuss it?
December 9, 2016
Show More
