zuotengdazuo
Would you please check these two dialogues? 1. - I hear Yang Yan made an English speech at the graduation ceremony yesterday. - So she did, and so did I. (Should it be "so do I", because the first sentence uses simple present tenses?) 2. - I'd like some fish, please. - What color fish would you like? - I'd like a blue one and a yellow one, please. (Shouldn't it be "What color would you like the fish to be?") Thank you.
Dec 10, 2016 11:01 AM
Answers · 12
1. This one is a bit complicated because I'm pretty sure the first sentence should be "I heard Yang Yan..." But even though the first part has been written in present tense, "made an English speech yesterday" is past tense (because the event has already happened). Your response would be directed towards the event (not where they heard about it) and therefore should also be in past tense. I feel like the dialogue is strange already and no native speaker really speaks like this, so I'm not surprised that it's a little confusing. Maybe this will make more sense to you. A: I heard Yang Yan made an English speech at the graduation ceremony yesterday. B: She did, and so did I. 2. "What color fish would you like?" isn't really wrong, but "What color would you like the fish to be?" would be more correct. I hope this helps you a little bit. Feel free to let me know if you need me to elaborate.
December 10, 2016
1) "Hear" is used with a past meaning there.
December 10, 2016
'So did I' is referred to 'made': he made a speech too.
December 10, 2016
