C95
In die Wiege gelegt worden sein Hello everyone! What does "dem das Farmen tatsächlich in die Wiege gelegt worden ist" mean in this context? :) "Und Diekmann, dem die Sonne der namibischen Ebene Flecken auf die Haut und ein schwerer Busunfall feine Linien ins Gesicht gezeichnet hat, dem das Farmen tatsächlich in die Wiege gelegt worden ist, kann sie ja nur zu gut verstehen, die Kinder. (...) Thanks in advance!
Dec 10, 2016 1:02 PM
Answers · 2
In this context... "Farmen" means Farming "Wiege" means cradle (as in the object in which babys spend most of their time) "..whom farming was indeed put in the cradle.." means that since birth, farming was a very big part of his life or he was allways very good at it. Etwas in die Wiege gelegt bekommen - Having/Beeing good at something since birth or for a very long time Beispiele: "Ihm wurde die Krone von England in die Wiege gelegt" - From birth, he had a claim to be king of the UK http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/wurde+mir+in+die+wiege+gelegt.html
December 10, 2016
