saxriyar.1989
what is (by far ) ? But by far the most deadly to humans is the Japanese giant hornet.
Dec 10, 2016 2:44 PM
Answers · 3
It means that, besides being less deadly to humans than the Japanese giant hornet, all of the other hornets follow it at a very long distance on the deadliness list. 'By far' means something like 'very much', or 'to a great degree'.
December 10, 2016
It means that the Japanese giant hornet kills many more in comparison. For example, one kind of insect kills 10, another kind of insect kills 20, and the Japanese giant hornet kills 1000.
December 10, 2016
"by far" used for saying that something has much more of a particular quality than anything else.
December 10, 2016
