Yuuichi Tam
What' the meaning of this sentence? 'But sit ye down; but woe, O, woe, That ever ye were born, For come the King of Elfland in, Your fortune is forlorn.' This is from English fairy tales. Could you teach me the meaning of this sentence?
Dec 10, 2016 3:45 PM
Answers · 4
Sit down and be sad that you were ever born, because the Elf King is coming and your situation is hopeless. It sounds like this "King of Elfland" is not a very nice person.
December 10, 2016
It means" Sit down...it's a pity that you were born, because if the King of Efland comes.. he will (probably kill you). Your future is forlorn means that you haven't much hope for the future!
December 10, 2016
