Mauricio Hofer
Afraid // Coul someone help me? Could someone clarify me some doubts: 1. Is "afraid" used correctly? 2. If I use "that" after "afraid", does the  meaning change or not? 3. Are the sentences written fine? 1. I am afraid she has gone.     I am afraid that she has gone. 2. People afraid to hold a conversation in a new language. Thanks in advance.
Dec 10, 2016 10:44 PM
Answers · 14
Hello Maurício Hofer, Sentence #1 could be written without "that": I am afraid she has gone. Sentence #2 you could use the expression "afraid of": People afraid of holding a conversation in a new language. (After a preposition (in this case "of") we use a gerund (holding). I hope this could have solved your doubt. Regards.
December 10, 2016
1. I am afraid she has gone. (correct) I am afraid that she has gone. (correct and this version is mostly used in spoken English in USA) 2. People afraid to hold a conversation in a new language. People are afraid to hold a conversation in a new language. (This would be correct version.)
December 10, 2016
Oh, I forget to comment on sentence number 2 with "afraid." It's only wrong because it lacks the verb "to be." So you just just don't want to forget the "are" so that you say "are afraid." Everything else is fine.
December 10, 2016
"That" is optional but they all sound good to me.
December 10, 2016
The sentences are perfect. Great job :-)
December 10, 2016
Show more
