Fábio Rizzuto
Call (for) Sb? According to a book I read, it is okay to say: I called (for) you yesterday, but you didn't answer it. What's you opinion about that? I always say that without the preposition "for". But now I am not sure. Please, help me! :)
Dec 11, 2016 2:03 AM
Answers · 7
2
I agree with the above statements. :) In addition: a. I called you yesterday, but you didn't answer. b. I called yesterday, but you didn't answer. If you called the person directly (on their phone), either of the above would be acceptable in the US. :) ** I have to note here that saying "but you didn't answer" could be interpreted by the recipient that you are upset with them, accusing them of ignoring your call, etc. Therefore, I am including some alternatives below. :) Common polite SPOKEN versions used in the US: a. I tried calling you yesterday, but I couldn't get a hold of you. b. I called you yesterday. You didn't answer, so I left a voicemail. Did you get it? c. I called you yesterday and left a voicemail. Did you get a chance to listen to it? Hope this was helpful. :)
December 11, 2016
2
No 'for'! With telephones - I called you, you called me, call me! I'll call you! You could say 'I called for you yesterday', meaning you went to their house and rang the bell but there was no-one in.... thanks Teacher Zowee
December 11, 2016
Absolutely ok, but a little old fashioned in my English. Particularly, if you phoned an organisation & the telephonist has to connect you to the person you need. . As Zowee suggests, without the for works too, so it easier to use that form.
December 11, 2016
