Min
About the use of models I am very confused about the usage of some model words, especially when they are used to show the extent of possibility. Are the following sentences correct? 1. He may/can/ might/could be in the classroom. 2. He may/can/ might/could not be in the classroom. 3. He may/can/ might/could like the design. 4.He may/can/ might/could not like the design. Thanks.
Dec 11, 2016 10:05 AM
Answers · 6
Just what Sonia said, all of the variants sound right aside from the variants with "can". Also note that "may not" means that something is prohibited, while "might not" means that something isn't likely to happen. This makes "He may not like the design" an unlikely situation, as if someone prohibited the person to like the design. These are also called modal verbs (rather than model words).
December 11, 2016
They are all correct, but using 'can' here is a little unusual, because you then say if liking something is in this persons power, as if he would be a robot. It is grammatically correct, but if you use these sentences in speech you can use may instead of can to make ik more natural.
December 11, 2016
