Pei Yung
generate or escalate "Good salespeople are always on the lookout for new leads and creative ways to generate more sales" Can I substitute "generate " for "escalate"?
Dec 11, 2016 10:35 AM
Answers · 3
Generate is the correct word. It would be wrong to say 'escalate more sales,' because escalate means increase and you can never say 'increase more,' in English because the two words mean the same thing. If you remove the 'more,' from the sentence then, in theory, you could use the verb 'to escalate,' but I don't think any native speaker would ever do so. We would say 'increase sales,' or, perhaps 'grow sales.'
December 11, 2016
Generate and escalate are two totally different words, so no, I think.
December 11, 2016
