Lucas
Can I use ''flat iron'' as a verb? Is there a verb to express the action of changing the shape of the hair with a flat iron? In Portuguese we say ''fazer chapinha'', fazer = to make, chapinha = flat iron. How do you guys express that action in English?
Dec 11, 2016 6:31 PM
Answers · 7
1
US -- If you said you were going to straighten your hair, I would assume you're going to chemically straighten your hair. If you are going to use a flat iron, I'd use "flat iron" as a verb. e.g., "I need to flat iron my hair before we go out."
December 11, 2016
1
You could also say "I straighten my hair." It would be more common in America to say "straighten".
December 11, 2016
1
Yep. If you're in America, Black people will know exactly what you're talking about. Else where, just say straighten.
December 11, 2016
1
Yes the verb is 'flat iron': 'Tonight my sister is going to flat iron her hair'.
December 11, 2016
I have never heard anyone use 'flat iron' as a verb. If you are talking about removing creases from your laundry, the verb is just 'iron'. You wash your clothes and then you iron them. If you're talking about hair, the verb is 'straighten.'
December 11, 2016
