Jaenri
누구/누가? I want to clarify these two. 누가 which contains the subject marking particle is emphasizing the subject who, does this mean saying 누가 will mean that you are interested in "who" that is while saying 누구 makes you less interested? so if used in a fight or a serious situation like someone hit you, you'd say "누가 했어?!"
Dec 12, 2016 12:01 AM
Answers · 2
There is no such interesting differences between 누구 and 누가. 누가 is just a contraction of 누구가 누가 is only used as a subject. 누구 can be used for any places just like a noun. ex) 저 사람이 누구입니까?(predicate) 누구는 신랑이 더 잘났다고 하고 누구는 신부가 더 잘났다고 한다.(subject) 누구를 만나느라고 좀 늦었어.(object)
December 12, 2016
Hey! So firstly, 누가 is a contraction of 누구가, so essentially the only added difference is 누가 has an added "가" to show the subject of a sentence. In terms of usage, 누구 stays as 누구 when it's being used as the object (whenever any verb is doing anything to it). So, if someone "loves" 누구, or "is looking for" 누구, then something is *being done* to 누구 and it stays as 누구 (you would add the particle 를 to mark that it is an object as opposed to 가). If, however, 누구 is the one doing something, then you'd add 가 and it becomes 누가 as you wrote. So if 누구 "loves" someone, or if 누구 "is not here" then that 누구 is doing something and therefore becomes the subject of the verb and needs 가, becoming 누가. Hope that was helpful.~^^
December 12, 2016
