James Cass
Clause after 아/어 야 I came across this sentence in a listening exercise: 근데 이 옷은 좀 용기가 있어야 입을 수 있을 것 같아요 This translation given was: Still, it would take some courage for me to actually wear this. I can kind of see how it means that, but I haven't seen anything apart from 하다, 되다 or 겠다 following 아/어 야 before. I wonder if you could give me any more examples of how 야 works with a whole clause after it.
Dec 12, 2016 7:05 AM
Answers · 2
어야/아야/여야 has two meanings. 1. should, ought to, have to ex) 사람은 먹어야 산다. Human must eat in order to live. 물이 깊어야 고기가 산다. It requires deep water for fish to live. 2. no matter how (follewed by negative verb) ex) 네가 아무리 울어야 소용이 없다. No matter how often you cry, it is useless. 아무리 길어야 한 달을 넘지 않을 것이다. No matter how long it takes, it won't take a month.
December 12, 2016
