zuotengdazuo
Does this paragraph need any improvement? The project has been several years in the making as it has not been easy to get officials to agree. (Should we say "agree with " here?) In addition, it is also difficult to ask the bus company to donate buses. Now she has reached an agreement with a bus company, which will donate the buses being retired in the next four years. (Is it better to say "buses to be retired in the next..."?) Thank you in advance.
Dec 12, 2016 7:48 AM
Answers · 10
"It has not been easy to get officials to agree." is correct. It would be incorrect to add "with" there. If you want to add "with", you'd need to say "It has not been easy to get officials to agree with one another", but those last three words are redundant. This isn't quite correct, in my opinion: "it is also difficult to ask". Asking is not difficult. Getting the answer you want, might be, though. :) "In addition" and "also" mean the same thing, so saying both is redundant. If the meaning is that buses currently within four years of their retirement will be donated right now, then I would say "It's also difficult to get the bus company to agree to donate buses. However, she has now reached an agreement with a bus company, which will donate buses that are within four years of their retirement (or decommissioning) date." If you mean that buses will be donated as they reach their retirement age (which I don't believe that you do), then please let me know and I'll re-word it.
December 12, 2016
