Yljaha
Do you know any words (animalistic) in their figural meaning? Do you know any words (animalistic) in their figural meaning. For example, fishy = suspicious or cocky = sassy could you remember something else?
Dec 12, 2016 12:13 PM
Answers · 4
bullish = confident hawkish = militarily aggressive doveish = pacifist foxy = sexy shark = predatory lawyer lionize = to honor someone highly "I'd love to be a fly on the wall" = "I'd love to be able to surveille" catty = mean/spiteful (that's all I can think of in a few minutes. I thought of another adjective, which is unfortunately in extremely common usage, but I personally find it sexist so I don't want to promote it).
December 12, 2016
