Timur
Are these sentences written correctly? 1 I couldn't choose what colour of costume to wear at the meeting. 2 For this money we only afford a house at the end of the town. 3 The best way to learn English is translating. 4 Let's check if there any person left in the train. 5 What kind of car do you want to get for your birthday?
Dec 12, 2016 2:30 PM
Answers · 5
Hello 1. Yes. But to improve it drop OF as this is not needed. And you could use the word decide instead of choose. Also " wear TO the meeting" 2.Add AMOUNT OF after this. As you are being specific in the amount of money you're talking about. 3. The best way to learn English, is to translate it. 4. People = plural person= one. I'm sure you wish to check that there is no one at all left = people, Not just one particular person. Let's check if there are any people left on the train. 5. What kind of car WOULD you LIKE for your birthday. A bit more polite. Or What kind of car do you want for your birthday. Drop " want to get".
December 12, 2016
I couldn't choose what colour of costume to wear at the meeting. You probably want to use suit instead of costume, unless the meeting is for super hero cosplay. For this money we only afford a house at the end of the town. For this AMOUNT OF money we COULD only afford a house at the end of - town. 3 The best way to learn English is translating. That's OK, it might sound better to say.... BY translating. 4 Let's check if there any person left in the train. ... check to see if there are any people left.... 5 What kind of car do you want to get for your birthday? Perfect. A porsche :)
December 12, 2016
Always welcome.
December 12, 2016
