Giulio
Community Tutor
Future fixed in the present The following three structures are used to say that something in the future HAS ALREADY BEEN FIXED OR DECIDED (by people and sometimes by nature): 1) Present Simple: 'The sun RISES at 6.18 tomorrow'. 'The train from Birmingham ARRIVES at 8.50'. 'On Tuesday next, the Prime Minister RETURNS to London'. 2) Future Progressive: 'Professor Galbraith WILL BE LECTURING on economics at the same time next week'. 'I'LL BE GOING past the shops this afternoon, shall I pick up your shopping for you?'. 3) To Be + Infinitive: 'The Queen IS TO VISIT France next year'. 'There IS TO BE a strike on March 26th'. Are there any differences between these structures, WHEN THEY HAVE THE MEANING STATED ABOVE? If yes, what are they?
Dec 12, 2016 3:24 PM
Answers · 3
We use TO BE + INFINITIVE to convey 1. orders or instructions No one is to leave this building without the permission of the police. 2. a plan The Prime Minister is to visit France... Sometimes is is omitted. The Prime Minister to visit France... This construction is official and is used mainly in newspapers, etc.
December 12, 2016
The next two examples show what action will be going on at a certain time in future. We use The Future Continuous Tense because we people have planned these actions and they will be going on according to our plan. Tomorrow I will be sleeping at this time/at 11 o'clock in the evening.
December 12, 2016
When we speak about work of different institutions, for example, cinemas, theatres, banks, shops, supermarkets, exhibitions, we must use only The Present Simple Tense although an action will take place in future. The exhibition opens on the 12 of May. (It is only March now) The bank opens tomorrow. The same rule is applied when we speak about timetables and schedules. All kinds of transport run according to a schedule that's why we use The Present Simple Tense. The ship arrives at 7 in the evening. (It is only 8 o'clock in the morning) According to English grammar we should say "The Prime Minister is returning to London on Saturday." But when it is a newspaper headline we usually use The Present Simple Tense. Headlines tend to attract people's attention that's why they are short. We use only The Present Simple when we speak about natural phenomena. The Sun rises at... This action doesn't depend on our decision. It will take place anyway.
December 12, 2016
