lilis
I need help with this sentences in English. Are right? To use the dialogue to share ideas and creative thoughts. To create a motivating atmosphere in the classroom to work the emotions in a positive and peaceful way. To develop divergent thinking to create ideas and problem solving. To accept and develop a positive attitude towards different cultures and people. To build a stronger teaching/learning relationship with other cultures where English language is spoken. Interest in establishing contact with speakers of other languages through technologies. Thanks for your help
Dec 12, 2016 9:31 PM
Answers · 11
1
I think all the sentenses are okay, but they sound like they're out of a training manual of some sort. They lack context. It's like they should be proceeded with a sentence like "These are the goals of this class/course of instruction: " it sounds like something is missing to introduce them. Explaining one's goals by starting each sentence with "To" sounds like it's part of a resume or list of course objectives. The last sentence is a bit long to not contain a verb. You can do that in English (leave a verb out of a sentence) , but my recollection is the sentence 1) requires a context and 2) should be as short as possible. Kind of like you've gone to great lengths to argue for or against something and then throw in a short "No argument about that." I'd use sentences with no verbs either very cautiously or not at all. As far as the context of the sentences I personally don't like them. They're a bunch of mumbo-jumbo in my opinion. Vague and ambiguous. For example, what exactly are "creative thoughts"? Isn't there a better way of saying what you mean without just tossing around a bunch of made-up expressions like that? What are "non-creative thoughts"? Explain that.
December 12, 2016
Hi here is my response. 1. yes, correct. However to improve drop "the", you can just say to use dialogue. 2. Beautiful, nice job. You could also improve and say to utilise ( use) the emotions in a positive way. 3. Nice job, to improve you could say to create ideas AND solve problems, as these are two different things. You don't want to create problems, you solve them. But you want to create ideas. 4.Perfect. 5.Perfect 6 lovely, you could add through technology as opposed to technologies. Hope this helps
December 12, 2016
To use the dialogue to share ideas and creative thoughts. - Correct. Provided this is a situation like a play. To create a motivating atmosphere in the classroom to work the emotions in a positive and peaceful way. Correct - student's would do well in this kind of atmosphere. To develop divergent thinking to create ideas and problem solving. - Correct. It is possible to think differently or divergently and solve problems. To accept and develop a positive attitude towards different cultures and people. Correct. This is broad minded thinking. To build a stronger teaching/learning relationship with other cultures where English language is spoken. Correct. Again this is broad mindedness. Opening yourself to new experiences is always a positive step. Interest in establishing contact with speakers of other languages through technologies.
December 12, 2016
To develop divergent thinking to create ideas and problem solving. My wording: To develop English thinking to solve problems and hopefully to be more creative. I wish to develop my critical thinking and problem solving skills by learning a new language.
December 13, 2016
Interest in establishing contact with speakers of other languages through technologies. My wording: I am interested in establishing close connection with other language speakers through up-to-date technology.
December 13, 2016
Show more
