Amy Chan
Is this compliment in Korean correct? "이 비디오는 완벽합니다. 춤은 완벽하며 복장도 좋습니다. 당신은 엄청나게 재능있는 댄서입니다!" I want to say "This video is perfect - your dancing is flawless and your outfit is great, too. You are an incredibly talented dancer."
Dec 13, 2016 2:22 AM
Answers · 5
1
"이 비디오는 완벽합니다. 춤은 완벽하며 복장도 좋습니다. 당신은 엄청나게 재능있는 댄서입니다. 미래의 비디오를 기대합니다!" It's grammatically correct and has no particularly bad sounding part. Some word choices can still be improved, however, if you want to raise it to the native level. Here's one way to improve it (this is subjective, even getting into personal tastes). 이 비디오는 완벽합니다. 춤은 나무랄 데 없고 의상도 훌륭합니다. *당신은 엄청나게 재능 있는 댄서입니다. 앞으로의 비디오를 기대하겠습니다! * (춤은) 완벽하며 - since 완벽합니다 was said just before, a different word might be better. 나무랄 데[곳] 없다 means "there's nothing to fault". (나무라다 = fault, criticize). * 복장 - this word sounds a little out of place as it's very general and has no special sense like "outfit". To refer to a special outfit, 의상 or 무대 의상 (stage outfit) might be better. * 미래의 - "미래의" isn't wrong but might sound a little dry and formal. I think 앞으로의 (yet to come; future) or 앞으로 나올 (to come out in the future) sounds smoother * 당신은 - The situations where "당신" sounds proper are really very limited. If you know their name, using the name (XX 씨) is likely to work more naturally in wider occasions.
December 13, 2016
감사합니다!
December 14, 2016
Above expression is completely matching to Korean.
December 13, 2016
