Arman
Is this a expression? "I hope that got me in focus" or it means as it is
Dec 13, 2016 7:38 AM
Answers · 6
1
This is not an expression. The correct way to say this would be "I hope that got me focused" since it happened in the past. "I hope that got me in..." can only be followed by a noun and not a verb. For instance: "I hope that got me in the game." "I hope that got me in bed." "I hope that got me in trouble." (I don't know why you would want to get in trouble, but this sentence is grammatically valid.) If you are using a verb, it must be past tense because "got" is past tense. Please let me know if I haven't answered your question.
December 13, 2016
1
It might not be an expression. The speaker could be referring to a camera that was taking his (or her) picture and they are uncertain if it was properly focused.
December 13, 2016
