aref baratian
have you ever been to or in Hi Friends I've just faced with this sentence "Have you ever been to China?" Now the question is what's the difference between "to" and "in" here or in this case "in" is completely wrong? Thank you in advance
Dec 13, 2016 2:25 PM
Answers · 6
2
If talking to a non-Chinese person (by which I mean one born outside China) then we would use "to," as including "to," in the question implies that a journey was made. If you use the word 'in,' then this implication does not really apply.
December 13, 2016
1
I've been in England for 2 months already. = you are still in England. I've been to England. = Once I had change to be in England and may go there again in the future. hope it helps!
December 13, 2016
"to" is a preposition of movement. It refers to the action towards something or some direction in the space. "in" is a preposition of place, referring to the certain place where you are physically.
December 13, 2016
