Sophia Hu
can I leave out "that" in the sentence ? 1.There is a proverb says,…… 2.There is a proverb that says,……
Dec 14, 2016 1:32 AM
6
1
Answers · 6
3
We cannot leave out that “that” because it is the subject. We can leave out “that” when it is the object, as in “There is a proverb (that) I know.”
December 14, 2016
0
3
1
no,if without "that", you have to use "saying" instead of "says"
December 14, 2016
2
1
0
There is a proverb. The proverb says to be a nice person. One sentence: There is a proverb that ( = the proverb) says to be a nice person.
December 14, 2016
0
0
0
No
December 14, 2016
0
0
