Anotherworld
What is meant by this: "Why be a man when you can be a success"? What is meant by this: "Why be a man when you can be a success"? "Why be a man when you can be a success?" translates into "Why should you be a man when you can be a success?" Could I regard "Why infinitive" as "Why should S infinitive"? And it means that you should be selfish when you have a chance to success?
Dec 14, 2016 3:03 AM
Answers · 1
It's hard to say without more context. "Be a man" can mean literally "be a male human being", but it can also mean "do the right thing" or "act the way our culture believes men out to act" I guess that it means something like "Being successful is more important than being good." But I can't say for sure
December 14, 2016
