Tom
Moje/Mój Twoje/Twój When do you use mój instead of moje or twój instead of twoje?
Dec 14, 2016 4:45 AM
Answers · 2
It depends on the gender of the noun (which you must check in the dictionary when You're not sure) and on the singular/plural forms, e.g.: mój pies - my dog (singular male) moja książka - my book (singular female) moje dziecko - my child (singular neutral) moi rodzice - my parents (plural male person only) - because 'rodzic' (parent) is male gender in Polish moje psy, książki - my dogs, books (all other plural forms) - note that 'dog' is male, but it is not a person Note that 'moje' goes with both (singular and plural)
December 14, 2016
