Timur
Are these sentences written correctly? 1 I'll go to holiday tomorrow. 2 I love your speaking to me like that. 3 Is there enough space in the trunk of your car for all our baggage. 4 Sometimes there is a strong desire to be alone.
Dec 14, 2016 9:34 AM
Answers · 6
I think that No. 2 is fine: " I love YOUR speaking to me like that." Many native speakers would say, "I love YOU speaking to me like that," but many grammar books say that we should use the possessive "your." We are referring to the "speaking" -- NOT to "you." For example: "They loved MY singing that song at the party." Many native speakers would use "me." But the sentence refers to "singing" -- NOT to" me." For example:" I do not like YOU asking questions." This means that I like answering questions from Mona and Raul, but I do NOT like to answer questions from YOU. ( I don't like you.)
December 14, 2016
Morning Your sentences can be understood, but you could improve them like this. 1. I'm ( I AM) going on holiday tomorrow / I'll ( I WILL) go on holiday tomorrow. 2. I love it when you talk ( to me) like that. 3.Perfect. Makes good sense, however add a ? At the end as it is a question. And a comma after car. 4. This makes sense if it is a statement, and you are not referring to yourself personally you are just talking generally. If you are speaking personally you could say " sometimes I HAVE a strong desire to be alone". To show that you are not talking generally or making a statement about what some people may feel in general, instead you are referring to yourself personally how you feel.
December 14, 2016
Grammatically speaking, sentences 1 and 2 are off. Sentence 3 is fine if you change the punctuation mark at the end to a question mark, and sentence 4 needs a comma after "sometimes." Sentence 1 should be: "I'll go on holiday tomorrow." Unless "holiday" is the name of a place (in which case you must then capitalize), we never go to holiday. Sentence 2 should be: "I love that you're speaking to me like that." We cannot omit the word "that" if it's part of the subject of the sentence (in this case, it is), and the word "your" means "belongs to you" whereas "you're" is a contraction for "you are." I hope this helps. Please let me know if I can be of further assistance.
December 14, 2016
