Eileendisponible
the pronounciation of синюю How to pronounce?
Dec 14, 2016 10:09 AM
Answers · 5
3
Произношение "синюю" https://ru.forvo.com/word/%D1%81%D0%B8%D0%BD%D1%8E%D1%8E/
December 14, 2016
2
you should pronounce it as "sinuju", sound "n" should be soft, and the word stress is "i"
December 14, 2016
1
see new you, but new as [nuː]
December 14, 2016
It's not easy to explain without a demonstration, but I'll try. I'm not sure about your background in Russian either, some of the terms might be obscure (let me know if this is the case, I'll try to explain in some other way) You get something like [s'in'üjü] синюю. Apostrophes indicate the soft consonants. I'm sure you know about reduction of unstressed vowels in Russian. - the first vowel [и] is stressed, so it's a full vowel - the second vowel (u) is unstressed, so it's shorter and not as articulated as the first one. It is very close to the German ü. - j is a very subtle, not as pronounced is in words like йод [йот] (iodine), or ёлка [йолкΛ] (fir tree) - the last vowel is reduced ü as well, so it is not very rounded and very short. Hope this helps!
December 14, 2016
Hello! Pronounce it as "SIN U YOU".
December 14, 2016
