Theo Sun
explain the first sentence, please! You're way too good for this(Don't be sad). If he isn't the one. There's going to be someone else who will appreciate you, son. I will support you. I don't understand the first sentence...can you explain it detailedly. especially, What's the meaning of “way” in first sentence?
Dec 14, 2016 11:06 AM
Answers · 8
1
Hi, This sentence seems to be an expression of a person's view on how they feel about a situation and another person. " You're way too good for this"= a view that the person in concern is better than something, better than what is happening or has happened. They don't need to put up with the current situation as they are " too good" or better. "way"= in this context it is used to show an amount " way to good" = you are much better/ more better. " If he is not the one there will be someone else who will appreciate you" = possibly the man in concern is not the right match, and there will be another man who may be better suited.
December 14, 2016
1
Hello, When used as an adverb 'way' means 'to a great degree'. So "way too good " means "very/extremely good".
December 14, 2016
1
In this usage, 'way too' is stating something which is obvious. You're way too old to be a professional footballer. You're way too short to be a model. You're way too sick to climb Everest.
December 14, 2016
