Carmen
If or wether? When do you use if or whether and what's the difference? Could you give me some examples? Thanks
Dec 14, 2016 4:49 PM
Answers · 8
You use whether when the sentence has the sense of 'something may or may not be true or happen.' You use if with conditional clauses. So: 'I don't know whether I should invite her to my party,' but 'If I invite her to my party, then I fear that she would ruin it.'
December 14, 2016
We use "whether" when we express a doubt or choice between two possibilities. I don't know whether to answer this question or not. If I try to explain the difference, will the explanation be sufficient enough?
December 14, 2016
Hello i'mfrom egypt and need to practice english whatever you are native or not just i need to practic with person is good at conversations
December 14, 2016
